Results & Reports

 

 Here you will find all the results of our Events, Competitions and Area Qualifiers.

 

One Day Event 2022 results

Thank you to everyone who made Holsworthy and District Riding Club One Day Event a fantastic day on Sunday.
Thank you to all the volunteers who worked hard all day.
Thank you to Southcott Xc, Winkleigh and the Bland family for an amazing course and setting.
Thank you to the sponsors Penbode Equine Vets and Northcombe Equestrian for the prizes!
Thank you to the Aiesha Johnson from Equus Vets for being the vet in attendance for the day and Mark Fuszard from Omega Medical
Thank you to all the dressage judges, writers, SJ judges and course builder, stewards, xc jump judges, commentator, starters, scorers, food providers.... so many to mention... and not forgetting the competitors and horses!! Thank you all! - Gemma Stokes.
 
 meg tucker       

The main lady in charge - Gemma Stokes presenting prizes.                      

 

On Sunday 15th May we held our annual one day event at Southcott Cross country, Winkleigh. There was an amazing turnout of entries with really good results and riding. We had some fantastic results for our riding clubs members.    

Class 1 had Kirsty Dunkin and Walter taking 2nd in the BE100 along with Lucy Steven taking 6th place home with Opposition Equites.

In class 2, the 90cm, we had Megan Tucker and Buckaroo finishing 2nd and Natasha Aldridge with St Tropez finishing in 4th.

The 80cm open class saw Lizzie Luxton and TJ finishing in 7th/

The 80cm restricted section A saw Georgia Daniel with Mr Pie coming 2nd.

The 80cm restricted section B class was won by Rebecca White riding Royal Rambo, with Kate Lievesley and Sonny Boy finished behind her in 2nd. 

Lastly, in the 70cm class we had Lizzie Luxton with Wellbury Play The Joker finishing 2nd.

 

volunteersxc startxc

 Tea time for the dressage stewards, our fabulous cross country start team and the final fence on the cross country.   

 For full results, see below:

Class 1 - BE 100 

 
8 Diamond Crackerjack Ellena French (South Devon West) 29.2 4 7.6 in 5.00 0 40.8 1st
3 Walter Kirsty Dunkin (Holsworthy Riding Club) 35.0 4 5.2 in 4.13 0 44.2 2nd
6 All Torque Fiona Benger (Lamberts Castle Riding club) 36.2 4 4.4 in 4.52 0 44.6 3rd
5 Secret Squirrel II Jessica Cumings (Dulverton West Pony Club) 36.0 4 5.2 in 4.54 0 45.2 4th
2 Classic Clover Asset Rachel Brockington (West Devon Riding Club) 42.7 0 10.4 in 5.07 0 53.1 5th
7 Opposition Equites Lucy Steven (Holsworthy riding club) 36.2 4 0 in 4.41 20 60.2 6th
1 Caltra Flying Power Lucy Steven 33.5 R     R  
4 Storm Force II Laura Davie (Sid & Otter Valley Riding Club) 39.7 4 R E E  
 

 

Class 2 BE90

9 La Bass Aimee Bickley (Spooners & West Dartmoor) 31.5 0 0 in 4.45 0 31.5 1st
24 Buckaroo Megan Tucker (Holsworthy) 32.2 0 0 in 4.44 0 32.2 2nd
13 Woodlands Jester Karen Cowling (Newquay Riding Club) 32.7 0 0 in 4.54 0 32.7 3rd
25 ST TROPEZ Natasha Aldridge (Holsworthy Riding Club) 34.0 0 0 in 4.54 0 34 4th
33 Woodlands Silver Cloud Karen Cowling (Newquay Riding Club) 28.5 4 1.6 in 5.00 0 34.1 5th
21 Monty Lauren Stephens (Dartmoor Hunt) 31.7 0 3.6 in 5.05 0 35.3 6th
18 Wigsy Jan Harvey (Exeter RC) 34.0 4 0 in 4.54 0 38 7th
19 Miller of Glanmire Kelly Kitchen (n/a) 36.0 0 2 in 4.36 0 38 8th
32 Megabucks Hannah Bond (South Pool Pony Club) 34.7 0 3.6 in 5.05 0 38.3 9th
10 Murmur Ella Otto (Eggesford PC) 35.7 4 0 in 4.52 0 39.7 10th
12 Hermione Carly Martin-Pope (n/a) 32.0 8 0 in 4.55 0 40 11th
29 The Dark Horse I Alice Lamming (Cornwall trec) 33.5 8 3.6 in 5.05 0 45.1 12th
22 Shannondale Ivy Lizzie Luxton (Holsworthy riding club) 30.5 12 2.8 in 5.03 0 45.3 13th
30 Balingadore Diamond Esther Cook (Silverton Pony Club) 38.0 0 10.4 in 5.22 0 48.4 14th
23 Islagetty Macy Alfieri 37.0 4 12 in 5.26 0 53 15th
17 Donny Gina Sampson (Other) 49.2 4 6.8 in 5.13 0 60 16th
31 Polmark Jaywalk Florrie Ball (N/a) 40.2 4 6.8 in 5.13 20 71 17th
16 Mr Gibbs Fleur Jackson (East Cornwall Hunt Pony Club) 37.5 4 20 in 5.46 20 81.5 18th
26 Skylie Minogue Penny Gingell (Holsworthy & District RC) 38.0 4 R R R  
11 Holnest Finnegan Amelie Huntington-Whiteley (Tiverton Pony Club and member of Connemara Society) 32.2 0 R E E  
27 Sergeant Rocky Sarah slegg (N/a) 46.0 4 R E E  
20 Frank Kiera Bence (Other) 32.2 8 24 in 5.56 E E  
15 Roko Olivia Elson (n/a) 35.5 E 10 in 5.21 20 E  
14 Silver Echo Eloise Prouse (BCPS Stevenstone & Torrington Farmers Pony Club) 39.0 0 41.6 in 6.40 E E

 

Class 3 - BE80 OPEN

Sophy Kate Massey (South Devon Riding Club) 26.2 0 0 in 4.58 0 26.2 1st
53 Holnest Serena Ella Otto (Eggesford PC) 29.2 0 1.6 in 4.48 0 30.8 2nd
34 JJ Amelia Childs (N/A) 27.7 4 0 in 4.53 0 31.7 3rd
55 Charlie Brown Megan Wilkinson 28.5 0 4.4 in 4.41 0 32.9 4th
44 Just Joe Kelly Smith (South Devon riding club) 26.5 4 3.2 in 5.15 0 33.7 5th
42 Carnduff Swallow Jessica Cumings (Dulverton West Pony Club) 32.0 0 2.8 in 4.45 0 34.8 6th
35 TJ Lizzie Luxton (Holsworthy riding club) 34.5 4 0 in 4.55 0 38.5 7th
47 Aston Peter F Vaughan (Ilfracombe & District RC) 33.7 4 0.8 in 5.09 0 38.5 8th
52 Kobito Julia Northcott (SDRC) 31.2 8 0 in 5.04 0 39.2 9th
38 Marlise Sarah Midwinter (Witheridge Riding Club) 34.2 0 8 in 5.27 0 42.2 10th
54 Destiny Mrs Carter (North Devon riding club) 34.7 8 0 in 4.58 0 42.7 11th
39 Dermot Freya hancock (N/a) 38.5 4 2.4 in 4.46 0 44.9 12th
41 Baylough Beauty Sarah Sharp (Witheridge riding club) 38.2 8 0 in 5.06 0 46.2 13th
48 Simply Dreaming Rhea Isom (South Devon Riding Club) 34.2 8 15.6 in 5.46 0 57.8 14th
51 Whats Up Jackie Mansfield (Holsworthy Riding Club) 32.5 8 18.8 in 5.54 40 99.3 15th
45 Wally Lizzie Luxton (Holsworthy riding club) 28.5 0 37.2 in 6.40 40 105.7 16th
49 Neebro Tia Maria Zara Johnson (n/a) 41.0 4 14 in 5.42 60 119 17th
37 Miss Sweetpea Anna Collins (n/a) 42.5 E     E  
50 Stardust Anna hoskins (Threewaters Riding Club) 29.0 16 31.2 in 6.25 E E  
40 Stepstones Little Madam Harriet Bristow (Holsworthy riding club) 28.5 E 20.8 in 5.59 20 E  
36 Brendon hill affaere Bella board (The Silverton hunt) W       W

 

Class 4 sec A BE80 restricted

No
Horse
Rider
Dressage
SJ
XCT
XCJ
Total
Place
59 Slievefinn Rocco Debbie King (BCPS?) 39.5 0 0 in 5.06 0 39.5 1st
64 Mr pie Georgia Daniel (Holsworthy riding club) 40.2 0 0 in 5.02 0 40.2 2nd
73 Inca (Sloley Bartons Little Tinka) tracey stentiford (North Devon Riding Club) 39.7 0 0.8 in 5.09 0 40.5 3rd
71 Lordick Dance Jenni Cerqua (West Devon RC) 36.2 4 2.4 in 5.13 0 42.6 4th
67 Chloe Heather Johnson (n/a) 39.0 8 1.2 in 4.49 0 48.2 5th
70 Ceffylatn Tinkerbella Emily Robbins (East Cornwall Riding Club) 40.0 0 8.4 in 5.28 0 48.4 6th
56 Duntally dolly Zak Flanagan (Dulverton west pony club) 39.2 0 11.2 in 5.35 0 50.4 7th
74 Otto Verity Holdsworth (South Devon Riding Club) 38.0 4 9.6 in 5.31 0 51.6 8th
72 Blue Jo lowe (Exeter riding club) 38.5 4 9.2 in 5.30 0 51.7 9th
58 Roy Christopher Wrey (Mid Devon Hunt PC) 37.7 8 30 in 6.22 0 75.7 10th
65 Bobby Georgina Steed (East cornwall) 44.7 12 23.2 in 6.05 0 79.9 11th
66 Just My Jules Hannah McKiernan (Four Burrow Pony Club / Cornwall Trec Group) 34.0 E     E  
63 Donald Emily day (Witheridge riding club) 39.7 0 2.8 in 5.14 E E  
62 Bodmin Daisy Eloise Garrett (Mid Devon Hunt Pony Club and Holsworthy Riding Club) 34.2 E 3.6 in 5.16 0 E  
57 Bob Caroline Lowes (Witheridge RC) 37.2 4 4.8 in 5.19 E E  
68 Troubadour Amelia Thomas (Silverton Pony) 41.7 0 8.8 in 5.29 E E  
75 Go Ahead Heidi Cruickshank (ROR) 36.2 12 14.4 in 5.43 E E  
60 Brewers Water Bailey Debbie Penwill (HDRC) 37.5 E 54.8 in 7.24 100 E

 

Class 4 Sec B BE80 restricted

No
Horse
Rider
Dressage
SJ
XCT
XCJ
Total
Place
84 Royal Rambo Rebecca white (Holsworthy) 28.0 0 5.6 in 5.21 0 33.6 1st
76 Sonny Boy Kate Lievesley (HDRC & BCPS) 30.0 4 0 in 5.01 0 34 2nd
90 Gee Torie sleep (N/a) 26.2 8 0 in 5.02 0 34.2 3rd
79 Little Miss Dizzy Lara Bird (N/A) 35.2 0 0 in 5.03 0 35.2 4th
78 Joyton Chocolate Cookie Josie Jackson (East Cornwall Hunt Pony Club) 30.7 4 2.4 in 4.46 0 37.1 5th
93 Muirdrum cruz Tyler smith (N/a) 30.5 4 2.8 in 5.14 0 37.3 6th
91 Lily Olly Coe (Silverton) 32.0 0 6 in 5.22 0 38 7th
81 Mavis Mimi Beer (South Devon Riding Club) 28.0 8 3.6 in 5.16 0 39.6 8th
87 Stormy Encounter Sharon Thorne (Witheridge RC) 33.7 4 2.4 in 5.13 0 40.1 9th
92 Doon Pops Boy Sophie Goodall (BCPS. ) 27.0 4 9.2 in 5.30 0 40.2 10th
83 Just Hattie Joanne Sonin (Witheridge RC) 38.0 4 0.4 in 4.51 0 42.4 11th
80 Merry Milan Louise White (Witheridge RC) 34.0 8 1.2 in 5.10 0 43.2 12th
85 Way Up High Ruth Squance (Witheridge Riding Club) 34.7 4 14.4 in 5.43 0 53.1 13th
88 Cally Sophie harvison (N/A) 33.0 12 16 in 4.12 0 61 14th
89 Langaller Pedro's Pride Tia Costin (South Devon West Pony Club) 29.0 8 18 in 5.52 20 75 15th
86 Bannon Sara Appleton (Holsworthy Riding Club) 29.7 0 18 in 5.52 40 87.7 16th
77 Newydd Red Josie Bickley (Spooners and West Dartmoor Pony Club and West Devon Riding C) 34.5 0 6.8 in 5.24 E E  
95 Cristakell Mr Dougal Kt English 34.2 4 13.2 in 5.40 E E  
94 Magic Charlie Morris W       W

 

Class 5 70cm

102 Mr Quinn Clare pascoe (Three waters riding club) 32.7 0 0 in 4.56 0 32.7 1st
118 Wellbury play the joker Lizzie Luxton (Holsworthy riding club) 31.5 0 1.6 in 5.11 0 33.1 2nd
119 Glenview Spirit Alice Lamming (Trec) 33.0 0 0.4 in 5.08 0 33.4 3rd
99 Topaz Alice Oldland (Spooners and West Dartmoor) 29.0 0 4.8 in 5.19 0 33.8 4th
112 Bampton Lamorna May (Silverton Pony Club) 34.2 0 0.4 in 4.51 0 34.6 5th
115 Our Ned Theo Funnell (Cornwall Trec Group) 30.7 4 0.4 in 5.08 0 35.1 6th
116 Bee Pat Hatch (ECRC) 32.7 8 0 in 5.03 0 40.7 7th
110 Rivella Jillian Ball (West Devon Riding Club) 26.5 0 16 in 5.47 0 42.5 8th
103 Bishwell Bettany Annie Matravers (N/a) 30.2 0 0 in 5.04 20 50.2 9th
96 Commander Anaya Stoneman (Eggesford) 37.2 0 14 in 5.42 0 51.2 10th
97 Orans Cillo Alice Lamming (BCPS?) 38.0 4 20 in 5.57 0 62 11th
106 Ardwholihane Al Pacino Faith Davey (?BCPS? East Cornwall Pony Club) 40.2 0 25.6 in 6.11 0 65.8 12th
107 Lider Gillian Tabor (N/A) 34.0 8 22 in 6.02 20 84 13th
111 Hilltop Skyfall Third Kiera Beeks (N/A) 39.2 0 57.6 in 7.31 20 116.8 14th
109 Ted Janine Gardner (n/a) 40.0 8 51.6 in 7.16 20 119.6 15th
105 Pride Daniella Siddall (Holsworthy and District Riding Club) 39.0 8 78 in 8.22 0 125 16th
104 Blue Anaya Stoneman (Eggesford) 35.5 8 55.2 in 7.25 40 138.7 17th
114 Pecas Tritone Megan Conway (N/A) 30.0 0 53.6 in 7.21 60 143.6 18th
100 Blue Alison Phillips (N/a) 32.0 8 50 in 7.12 60 150 19th
113 Bea Abby Wade (HDRC) 29.7 R R   R  
117 Rich Tricks Otis Samantha Henderson (None) 35.2 E     E  
98 carlsberg nina marsh (n/a) 41.0 E 8.4 in 4.31 0 E  
101 Honey Amy Marlow (West Devon Riding Club) W       W  
108 Candy Strip Hannah Whitman (N/a) W       W

 

 

 

Dressage results

 

 

 54256672_10157154857897495_8774905828277747712_o54200936_10157154845362495_4691620629730820096_n

 

 

Area qualifier results

 

Well done to everyone who took part today at Area dressage.

The juniors came 2nd in the dressage team and 1st riding test team. Daisy and Esme won there classes with Imogen 2nd in hers and Grace 3rd and Esme also won the riding test. Daisy was 3rd, Imogen 4th and Grace 5th. Seniors were 5th in the open teams with Gill 6th in the Elementary, Abby 5th and Lauren 4th in there tests.

 

AREA COMPETITIONS REPORT 2020


Well this year didn’t really go to plan, we started the year with the senior Novice and Intermediate show jumping qualifiers where I did the 80 qualifier as an individual. Jess James took part in the 100 and 110cm qualifier coming 1st and 2nd, Molly Ashcroft ( junior) did the 110cm and won so both qualifying for champs.


I was lucky enough to still go to the Arena eventing championships with Skye to represent HDRC as an individual in the 80cm. Then lockdown came and all the area competitions and championships were cancelled which was a shame as we had some juniors and seniors qualified for the Novice and Intermediate championships in March and April.


Area 19 were able to run a non qualifying dressage team competition in August alongside the Dressage to music area qualifier when the lockdown restrictions had been lifted, we had 2 members have ago at the DTM, Ceri Phipps Hewlett and Kate Rowlands both came 2nd in their classes, Kate was given a wild card to go to the championships in October, Kate travelled to Bury farm to take part.


In the non qualifying competitions we had 5 teams enter we came home with a team 2nd, 3rd and 4th places and everybody came away with individual placings these were made up with senior and junior members.


The next qualifier was the Novice and Intermediate senior dressage competitions, we had 3 teams entered 2 novice and 1 intermediate team, novice teams were 6th and 7th the intermediate team came 3rd, again there were lots of individual placings, Juliette Huckstep won the Intro test.


Arena eventing was due to take place in November but again due to lockdown this was moved to December, we had 4 teams entered and 3 individuals, the 70cm team came 2nd with Abbey Wade coming 6th individually, 90cm seniors was won by Harriet Franklin and qualifying as an individual and the team came 2nd, the 100cm team Essie Barker 3rd, Lizzie Luxton 5th, and Megan Tucker won, also qualifying.


Junior Day took place in December, we had teams in the novice dressage where they came 3rd and 80 sj, where they came 2nd, Miya Johns also won the individual prelim 7 test and 2nd in prelim 2, and 3rd in the 80 SJ, Imogen Gingell was 3rd in Prelim 7 and 5th in the 80sj, Bronte Stevens was 4th in Novice 27 and Daniella was 4th in Novice 24, Daniella and Imogen took part as an area team in the 70 cm coming 2nd and 3rd individually. Miya, Imogen and Daniella qualify for 2021 novice championship.
Well done to everyone who represented HDRC this year in what has been a stop start year and a loss of several area competitions.


If anybody wishes to take part in any area competition please don’t hesitate to ask.
Penny Gingell

 

 

 

22nd Frebruary 2020: Molly Ashcroft and her grey Woodfield Five Star, headed to Duchy College for the Area Showjumping Qualifiers to win the 110cm and qualify for the HorseHage & Mollichaff championships at Bury Farm.

  molly 

 

 2018/19

We sent 2 teams to the novice winter area dressage at Dutchy on Sunday 4th Feb with the team of Jen Unwin, Diana Stevens, Sue Proudfoot and Amy Cox coming 2nd and Sue winning her arena and qualifying for the Champs at Arena UK.

Our other team of Daph Beasley, Natasha Dayment, April Dawe and Rebecca Jordan came 6th.

A team consiting of Harriet Mitchell, Pippa Stubbs, Sue Proudfoot and Kirtsy Dunkin represented Holsworthy at the novice area Showjumping on Sunday 18th Feb at Dutchy. The team did a fantastic job to finish on 4 faults and come 3rd out of 13 teams.

We sent a Senior intermediate Showjumping team to the intermediate Champs at Bury Farm on Friday 25th April, the team consisting of Megan Lawrence, Torie Sleep, Yas Steven & Rebecca Jordan finished on 12 faults (the course was causing carnage) to finish a fantastic 4th!!

On Sunday 27th the juniors headed up to Bury, where Bronte Stevens, Charlotte Jordan and Theo Funnell competed in the Intermediate Dressage, finishing a 7th with Charlotte and Bronte coming 7th and 9th. Theo and Charlotte then rode as part of an area team in the showjumping with the team finishing 4th and Theo jumping a triple clear to come 3rd.

theo